Achievements

2016

Attended Haymarket District Competition FRC

  • Chairman’s Award

Attended Doswell District Competition FRC

  • Gracious Professionalism Award

2015

  • Attended Orlando Regional FRC
  • Attended DC Regional FRC
    • Regional Finalist
    • Gracious Professionalism Award

2014

  • Attended Tech Valley Regional FRC
  • Attended DC Regional FRC
    • Imagery Award
    • Quarter-finalist

2013

  • Attended Raleigh Regional FRC
  • Attended DC Regional FRC
    • Dean’s List Finalist Award (Alice Mark)
    • Engineering Inspiration Award
    • Wild Card Recipient
    • Semi-finalist

2012

  • Attended– Regional FRC
  • Attended DC Regional FRC
    • Dean’s List Finalist Award (Abby Ackerman)

2011

  • Attended Bayou Regional FRC
    • Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
    • Quarter-finalist (with Teams 3228 and 2183)
  • Attended DC Regional FRC
    • Dean’s List Finalist Award (Amy Frankhouser)
    • Semi-finalist (with Teams 1089 and 1598)

2010

  • Attended Washington DC Regional FRC
    • Woodie Flowers Award Finalist (Greg Smith)
    • Excellence in Design Award sponsored by Autodesk
  • Attended National Championship FRC

2009

  • Attended VCU Regional FRC
    • Autodesk Visualization Award
  • Attended Washington DC Regional FRC
    • Autodesk Visualization Award

2008

  • Attended VCU Regional FRC
    • Autodesk Visualization Award
  • Attended NYC Regional FRC
    • Regional Chairman’s Award
  • Attended National Championship FRC
    • Nominated for Championship Autodesk Visualization Award

2007

  • Attended NASA / VCU Regional FRC
    • Judges’ Award
    • Autodesk Visualization Award
    • #8 Seed
    • Quarter-finalist (with Teams 1885 and 435)
    • High Score (108)
  • Attended National Championship FRC
    • Galileo Division Semi-finalists (with Teams 1595 and 93)
    • Galileo Division High Score (271)
  • FTC 538 / 539 Rookie years
  • Attended MD State FTC
    • Tournament Winning Alliance
  • Attended NYC FVC
    • Tournament 5th Seed
  • Attended FVC World Championship

2006

  • Attended NASA / VCU Regional FRC
    • Autodesk Visualization Award
    • High Score (99)
  • Attended Peachtree Regional FRC
    • #7 Seed
    • Quarter-finalist (with Teams 1369 and 1139)
    • Radioshack Innovation in Control Award
    • Woodie Flowers Award Finalist (Mike Wherley)
  • Attended Indiana Robotics Invitational (IRI) FRC
    • Judges’ Award
  • Attended VA State FVC
    • Connect Award
  • FVC 18 re-numbered as FVC 116

2005

  • Attended Chesapeake Regional FRC
    • Autodesk Visualization Award
    • Woodie Flowers Award Finalist (Dave Lavery)
    • Xerox Creativity Award
  • Attended National Championship FRC
  • Attended York Summer Frenzy
    • SCPRC (York Summer Frenzy) Finalist Award (with Teams 222 and 225)
  • FVC 18 Invited to pilot FIRST Vex Challenge
  • Attended Duluth FVC
    • FVC 18 Rookie Year
    • 2nd Seeded Team
    • Finalist Alliance
    • Connect Award
    • Amaze Award

2004

  • Attended NASA / VCU Regional FRC
    • Autodesk Visualization Award
    • Semi-Finalist (with Teams 1236 and 623)
  • Attended Chesapeake Regional FRC
    • Autodesk Visualization Award
  • Attended York Summer Frenzy FRC
    • York Summer Frenzy #2 Seed
    • York Summer Frenzy 3rd Place Alliance (with Team 357)
  • Attended World Championship FVC
    • World Championship FVC Winning Alliance (Pilot Year)

2003

  • Attended NASA / VCU Regional FRC
  • Attended Chesapeake Regional FRC
  • Attended Lone Star Regional FRC
    • Autodesk Award for Visualization
  • Attended MD State Fair FRC
    • Quarter Finalist (with 422 and 615)

2002

  • Attended NASA Langley / VCU Regional FRC
  • Attended National Championship FRC

2001

  • Attended NASA Langley Regional FRC
    • #4 Seed
    • Semi-Finalist
  • Attended National Championship FRC

1999

  • FRC 116 moves to Herndon High School

1996

  • FRC 116 Rookie Year at South Lakes High School